• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Contact Us
Blue & Gold Trust Official Website

On This Day 22 April

1899  Kirkley                          A   0-1                                                                                  
1903  Lowestoft               (DCC)    -   2-1          Ransome, Bannister         [Lowesoft walked off 74 minutes]                   
1908  Norwich CEYMS           (NCC)    -   3-0          Long 2, Gemmell                                                             
1911  Kirkley                          A   1-2          Riches                                                                      
1914  Yarmouth                (DCC)    -   4-1          Earl, Chase, W Bannister 2                                                  
1922  North Walsham                    A   5-0          Love 2, Easter 2, Corbett                                               
1925  City Wanderers          (DCC)    H   4-2          Easter, Veal, Turner, Osborne                                           
1929  Carrow                           A   0-2                                                                                  
1931  4th Div RC of S         (IHC)    A   2-0          Hill, Harvey                      @ Ipswich                             
1933  Yarmouth                         H   2-1          Bennington, Britton                                                     
1935  Spurs Res               (Fr)     H   0-1    2500                                                                          
1936  Bury                             H   1-4          Brain                                                                   
1939  Harwich & Parkeston              A   1-3          Cringle                                                             
1950  Colchester Reserves              H   2-0          Adams, Bishop                                                            
1953  Wisbech Town            (CFC)    A   0-3    5593                                                                           
1957  Yarmouth                (NSC)    -   2-1    7702  Lee, Williams                                                           
1959  Trowbridge                       A   1-4    1648  Vickers                                                                 
1961  Tonbridge                        H   3-0          Dixon 2, Stevens                                                            
1963  Trowbridge Town                  H   1-0    1070  Taylor                                                                      
1967  Burton                           H   2-0    1521  Wright, Laverick                                                        
1968  Wellington Town                  A   0-1      -                                                                               
1970  Barnet                           H   2-2     628  Clarke, Jenkins                                                             
1972  Bletchley                        A   2-0          McCullum, Clarke                                                            
1974  Louth                   (EAC)    A   3-1          Clarke, Elliot, Rudd                                                    
1978  Kidderminster Harriers           A   1-3          Wiles                                                                       
1984  Fisher Athletic         (AIT)    -   0-3                                                                                      
1987  Crawley                          H   2-1     222  Money, Shepherd                                                             
1995  Sutton Coldfield Town            A   1-2     116  Stanhope                                                                
2006  Cirencester Town                 H   2-1     787  O'Halloran, Nolan
2017  Chesham Utd                      H   3-1     554  Hilliard, Clunan (pen) Hawkins