• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1970-71 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
15 Aug Romford                        A   1-1   1535  Jenkins
18 Aug Cambridge City                 A   1-2   2174  Oliver                [Ricketts sent off]
22 Aug Hillingdon Borough             H   1-2   1914 Kerr
25 Aug Barnet                  (SLC)  A   4-1   1200  Brooks, Oliver, Jones 2 (1 pen)
29 Aug Yeovil                         A   0-1
31 Aug Barnet                  (SLC)  H   0-2   1576
02 Sep Bury Town               (FAC)  A   2-1         Rudd, Easthall
05 Sep Romford                        H   2-3   1404  Jones, Clarke
09 Sep Cambridge City                 H   0-3
12 Sep Barnet                         A   1-3         Wright
16 Sep Bedford Town                   H   2-2   1169  Rudd 2
19 Sep Ely City                (FAC)  A   2-1         Jones 2
26 Sep Telford                        A   1-2         Davies
03 Oct Dartford                       H   3-2   1286  Hales 2, Doyle
07 Oct Romford                 (EPFL) H   5-0    981  Rudd 3, Clarke 2
10 Oct Wisbech Town            (FAC)  H   4-0   3009  Clarkson (own goal), Brooks, Clarke, Jones (pen)
14 Oct Cambridge Utd           (EPFL) H   2-4   1465  Ricketts, Banson
17 Oct Poole Town                     H   2-0   1501  Jones (pen), Clarke
21 Oct Hereford Utd                   A   0-4   3387
24 Oct Soham Town              (FAC)  H   6-0   1682  Jenkins 4, Jones, Rudd
26 Oct Wisbech                 (EAC)  H   6-1   1001  Jones 2, Jenkins 2, Brooks, Rudd
28 Oct Bedford                 (EPFL) H   3-0    815  Rudd, Clarke, Own Goal
31 Oct Worcester City                 A   0-2  
07 Nov Chelmsford City         (FAC)  A   0-2   4119     
11 Nov Dartford                       A   0-2
14 Nov Wimbledon                      H   0-2   1134 
16 Nov Stevenage               (EPFL) A   1-1         Brooks
21 Nov Dover                          H   1-0    970  Oliver
25 Nov Soham                   (EAC)  H   3-0    504  Jenkins 2, Rudd
28 Nov Chelmsford City                H   1-0   1190  Clarke
05 Dec Wellingborough          (FAT)  A   3-3    635  Jenkins, Jones, Wright
12 Dec Wellingborough          (FAT)  H   2-1   1409  Jenkins, Jones
19 Dec Gloucester City                A   0-3    606
26 Dec Nuneaton Borough               H   0-2   1082 
28 Dec Nuneaton Borough               A   2-1         Clarke, Jones
02 Jan Wimbledon                      A   1-2   1324  Oliver
09 Jan Dover                          A   0-3
13 Jan Cambridge City          (EPFL) H   1-1         Young
16 Jan Bedford                 (FAT)  H   1-2   1548  Rudd
20 Jan Hertford                (EAC)  H   2-1    732  Jenkins, Rudd
23 Jan Weymouth                       A   0-3    708
30 Jan Chelmsford                     A   2-4         Young, Brown
02 Feb Cambridge City          (EPFL) A   2-0         Oliver, Bloxham
06 Feb Barnet                         H   3-1   1190  Clarke, Young, Jenkins
13 Feb Poole Town                     A   1-0         Jenkins
15 Feb Southend Utd            (EPFL) A   0-2
17 Feb Chatteris Town          (EAC)  H   5-1         Jenkins 5 (1 Pen)
20 Feb Bath City                      H   3-1   1264  Jenkins 2, Young
22 Feb Cambridge Utd XI               H   3-4    942  Easthall, Lindsay, Brown           [Reg Davies' Testimonial]
24 Feb Gloucester City                H   0-0   1056 
27 Feb Bath City                      A   0-1    913
03 Mar Cambridge Utd           (EPFL) A   1-1         Clarke
06 Mar Margate                        H   6-2   1098  Lindsay 4, Clarke                  [Malcolm Lindsay re-signs from Boston United]
10 Mar Yeovil                         H   1-1   1333  Lindsay
13 Mar Weymouth                       H   1-2   1456  Bloxham
15 Mar Southend Utd            (EPFL) H   1-0    412  Brooks
17 Mar Ashford                        H   0-0   1010
20 Mar Ashford                        A   1-1         Jenkins
22 Mar Romford                 (EPFL) A   1-1         Wright
24 Mar Stevenage               (EPFL) H   4-1   588   Rudd 3, Oliver
27 Mar Bedford                        A   0-1
29 Mar Margate                        A   0-3
03 Apr Worcester City                 H   1-1   897   Jenkins
05 Apr Bedford                 (EPFL) A   1-1         Lindsay (pen)
09 Apr Kettering                      H   1-0  1375   Lindsay
10 Apr Hereford Utd                   A   0-2
12 Apr Kettering                      A   1-2         Clarke
14 Apr Boston United           (EPFL) H   2-1   443   Rudd, Wright
17 Apr Telford                        H   2-0   970   Rudd 2
21 Apr Boston United           (EPFL) A   1-1         Rudd
24 Apr Hillingdon                     A   2-3         Lindsay, Rudd         [Lynn relegated]
28 Apr Hereford Utd                   H   0-1   640
29 Apr Peterbough United       (CC)   H   3-1         Brooks, Lindsay, Rudd 
04 May Lowestoft Town          (EAC)  A   1-2         Bloxham               [AET]
05 May Chelmsford City         (EPFL) H   3-1         Banson, Bloxham, Lindsay
07 May Chelmsford City         (EPFL) A   2-5         Brown 2

SLC Southern League Cup,  FAC FA Cup, FAT FA Trophy, EPFL Eastern Professional Floodlit Cup

Laurie Brown replaced Reg Davis as manager - Davies emigrating to Australia.

Former Spurs and Welsh international Cliff Jones was signed from Fulham.
Brown dropped the then leading scorer for the FA Trophy game against Bedford saying he was not making 
a big enough effort - particularly in away games.
Jones subsequently signed for Bedford and scored the only goal against Lynn on 27 March.