• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1966-67 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
Sat 20 Aug Romford                        H   4-1
Wed 24 Aug Eynesbury Rovers        (EAC)  H  13-1    805  Laverick 4, Lindsay 3, Banson 3, Tough, Haskins, Wright
Sat 27 Aug Chelmsford                     A   1-1         Brooks
Tue 30 Aug Cambridge City          (SLC)  A   1-1         Wright
Sat 03 Sep Skegness                (FAC)  H   4-3   1629  Laverick 3, Lindsay (pen)
Wed 07 Sep Cambridge City          (SLC)  H   2-1   1673  Lindsay, Banson
Sat 10 Sep Guildford City                 A   2-5         Lindsay, Laverick
Sat 17 Sep Boston                  (FAC)  H   2-1   2095  Banson, Davies
Wed 21 Sep Nuneaton Borough               H   3-1   1704  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Bacon
Sat 24 Sep Weymouth                       A   1-1         Tough
Tue 27 Sep Cambridge City          (EAC)  A   4-1   1555  Tough, Bacon, Laverick, Lindsay             1965-66 Semi-Final
Sat 01 Oct Boston United           (FAC)  H   2-5   3077  Brooks, Lindsay
Mon 03 Oct Cambridge United        (EPFL) A   3-1   2108  Banson, Wright, Finch (own goal)
Sat 08 Oct Wellington                     H   4-4   1556  Laverick 3, Lindsay (pen)
Wed 12 Oct Biggleswade             (EAC)  H   3-1    965  Banson 2, Laverick
Thu 13 Oct Brentwood               (EPFL) A   1-4         Lindsay
Sat 15 Oct Worcester City                 A   1-3         Wright
Mon 17 Oct Nuneaton Borough        (SLC)  A   2-2   2464  Wilson (own goal), Laverick
Wed 19 Oct Wisbech Town            (EPFL) A   1-0   1005  Lindsay
Sat 22 Oct Cambridge City                 H   4-0   1800  Lindsay, Brooks, Laverick, Wright
Wed 26 Oct Nuneaton Borough        (SLC)  H   4-3   1592  Wright, Banson 2, Laverick
Sat 29 Oct Wimbledon                      A   3-3         Lindsay 2, Banson
Wed 02 Nov Hertford                (EAC)  H   4-2   1546  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Brooks, Bacon  [AET]     1965-66 Final
Sat 05 Nov Poole Town                     H   4-0   1361  Wright, Lindsay 3
Wed 09 Nov Cambridge United        (EPFL) H   3-0   1404  Lindsay 2, Wright
Sat 12 Nov Yeovil Town                    A   0-4   2705                                               Sharp & Haskins sent off
Wed 16 Nov Wisbech Town            (EPFL) H   3-2   1363  Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Banson
Sat 19 Nov Corby Town                     H   5-1   1485  Wright 2, Brooks, Davies, Laverick
Wed 23 Nov Histon                  (EAC)  H   2-1    929  Banson, Wright
Sat 26 Nov Burton                         A   2-3    575  Wright, Lindsay
Sat 03 Dec Bath City                      H   2-1   1449  Banson, Laverick
Sat 10 Dec Barnet                         A   3-2         Laverick, Brooks, Bacon
Wed 14 Dec Stevenage               (EPFL) H   3-2    939  Banson, Davies 2 (1 pen)
Sat 17 Dec Romford                        A   1-4         Brooks
Wed 21 Dec Bedford                 (SLC)  H   3-1   1215  Davies, McGuigan, Banson
Mon 26 Dec Cambridge United               A   2-2         Lindsay (pen), Banson
Tue 27 Dec Cambridge United               H   1-1   2273  Banson
Sat 31 Dec Chelmsford City                H   5-1   1742  Laverick 2, Lindsay 2 (1 pen), Tough
Sat 14 Jan Guildford City                 H   1-1   1859  Lindsay (pen)
Wed 18 Jan Chelmsford City         (EPFL) H   4-0   1638  Laverick 2, Lindsay, Davies
Sat 21 Jan Nuneaton Borough               A   1-4         McGuigan
Mon 23 Jan Wisbech Town            (EAC)  A   3-2    970  Banson, Tough, Lindsay
Wed 25 Jan Romford                 (EPFL) H   0-2   1390
Sat 28 Jan Cheltenham Town                A   3-1         Laverick, McGuigan. Lindsay (pen)
Wed 01 Feb Barnet                  (SLC)  H   0-2   1879
Sat 04 Feb Weymouth                       H   0-1   1752
Tue 07 Feb Cambridge City          (EPFL) A   2-4         Laverick, Wright
Mon 13 Feb Bedford Town            (EPFL) A   1-1         Laverick
Sat 18 Feb Cheltenham Town                H   3-3   1440  Lindsay, Laverick, Wright
Mon 20 Feb Boston United           (CC)   A   0-1   2402
Wed 22 Feb Cambridge City          (EPFL) H   4-1   1138  Banson 2, Laverick, Lindsay
Sat 25 Feb Wellington Town                A   0-0 
Sat 04 Mar Worcester City                 H   1-1   1602  Banson
Tue 07 Mar Barnet                  (EPFL) A   1-1   1331  Laverick
Fri 10 Mar Hereford United                H   2-0   2731  Lindsay 2
Wed 15 Mar Barnet                  (EPFL) H   1-1   1545  Laverick
Sat 18 Mar Cambridge City                 A   1-1         Laverick
Mon 20 Mar Stevenage               (EPFL) A   0-1
Wed 22 Mar Boston United           (CC)   H   1-0   1676  Banson     
Fri 24 Mar Hillingdon Borough             H   1-1   2149  Banson
Sat 25 Mar Wimbledon                      H   2-1   1961  McGuigan, Scott
Mon 27 Mar Hillingdon Borough             A   0-1   1005
Sat 01 Apr Poole Town                     A   1-3         Wakeham (o.g)
Wed 05 Apr Brentwood               (EPFL) H   1-1   1228  Davies
Sat 08 Apr Yeovil Town                    H   4-1   1427  Lindsay 2, Scott, Bowstead
Wed 12 Apr Romford                 (EPFL) A   1-5         Lindsay (pen)
Sat 15 Apr Corby Town                     A   0-0
Mon 17 Apr Cambridge City          (EAC)  A   3-2         Lindsay 2, Laverick
Wed 19 Apr Bedford Town                   H   3-1   1307  Scott 2, Bacon
Sat 22 Apr Burton                         H   2-0   1521  Wright, Laverick
Mon 24 Apr Bedford Town                   A   0-3
Sat 29 Apr Bath City                      A   0-1
Wed 03 May Folkestone                     H   1-1   1065  Lindsay
Thu 04 May Chelmsford City         (EPFL) A   0-2
Sat 06 May Barnet                         H   3-0   1677  Laverick, Scott, McGuigan
Sun 07 May Internals' Club XI      (TEST) H   4-1   1540  Tough, Laverick, Banson, Sharp   [Ron Bacon, Tony Chilleystone, Mick Wright, Testimonial]
Mon 08 May Folkestone                     A   1-4         Wright
Wed 10 May Bedford Town            (EPFL) H   2-2    735  Banson 2
Thu 11 May Wealdstone              (EAC)  H   3-2   1424  Banson, Scott, Brooks 
Sat 13 May Hereford United                A   0-5

21 Sept First substitute Peter Tough for Tony Haskins. It wasn't until the following season that
substitutes were allowed for tactical reasons.
Lynn's East Anglian Cup victory was the first time in 30 years that they had won the Trophy
Against Poole on 5th November Malcolm Lindsay's hat-trick was achieved in 7 minutes.
Whilst Lynn were beating Corby on 19 November the Reserves were being removed from the Norfolk Senior Cup
by an embarrassing 10-0 at CNSOBU

CFC Culey Festival Cup, SLC Southern League Cup,  FAC FA Cup