• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1957-58 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
Sat 24 Aug Boston United                  A   1-1   5735  Godwin
Tue 27 Aug Worksop Town                   H   1-0   4335  Vickers 
Sat 31 Aug Corby Town                     H   4-4   4949  Jordan (own goal), Godwin, Neilson, Foulkes
Mon 02 Sep Lincoln City Reserves          H   1-1   4149  Godwin
Tue 03 Sep Worksop Town                   A   2-1         Luke, Williams
Sat 07 Sep Holbeach United         (FAC)  H   3-1   4622  Mosby, Godwin 2
Tue 10 Sep Gainsborough Trinity           H   4-0   3987  Pemberton, Luke, Dixon 2
Sat 14 Sep Peterborough United            H   2-5   9765  Godwin, Mosby
Tue 17 Sep Spalding                (EAC)  H   4-2   2699  Smith, Morris, Button, Godwin
Wed 18 Sep Gainsborough Trinity           A   0-1        
Sat 21 Sep Cambridge City          (FAC)  A   6-1         Morris 2, Williams, Dixon, Godwin, Luke
Tue 24 Sep Notts County                   H   5-1   3295  Dixon 2, Luke, Godwin, Williams   
Sat 28 Sep Goole Town                     A   1-1         Luke
Thu 03 Oct Notts County                   A   2-1         Godwin 2
Sat 05 Oct Wisbech Town            (FAC)  H   2-2   8757  Williams 2
Wed 09 Oct Wisbech Town            (FAC)  A   1-4         Dixon
Sat 12 Oct Wisbech Town                   H   0-3   5970      
Sat 19 Oct Bradford City                  H   5-3   3100  Dixon 4, Godwin
Thu 24 Oct Scunthorpe United              A   0-2   
Sat 26 Oct Frickley Colliery              A   1-2         Mosby
Sat 02 Nov Grimsby Town                   A   1-2         Williams
Sat 09 Nov Nottingham Forest              H   0-3   2882      
Sat 16 Nov Rotherham United               A   0-0
Sat 23 Nov York City                      H   1-1   2462  Luke
Sat 30 Nov Scarborough                    A   0-2
Sat 07 Dec Bradford                       H   5-0   1876  Dixon 2, Vickers, Luke 2 
Sat 14 Dec Doncaster Rovers               A   3-1         Vickers, Williams, Dixon
Sat 21 Dec Boston United                  H   3-1         Dixon, Luke 2
Thu 26 Dec Lincoln City Reserves          A   1-3         Dixon
Sat 28 Dec Corby Town                     A   2-3         Williams 2
Sat 04 Jan Bradford City                  A   1-0         Williams
Sat 11 Jan Scunthorpe United              H   3-0   2066  Vickers, Williams, Dixon
Sat 18 Jan Peterborough United            A   1-3   8856  Williams
Sat 25 Jan Mansfield Town                 H   2-4   2037  Dixon, Luke
Sat 01 Feb Denaby United                  H   5-1         Dixon 3, Mosby, Williams
Sat 08 Feb Boulton & Paul          (NSC)  H   9-3         Dixon 2, Luke 2, Vickers, Foulkes, Williams 3
Sat 15 Feb Mansfield Town Reserves        A   1-3         Luke
Sat 22 Feb Wisbech Town                   A   1-1         Williams
Sat 01 Mar North Walsham           (NSC)  H   9-0   2117  Mosby (pen), Luke, Williams, Dixon 5, Vickers   
Wed 05 Mar Holbeach Utd            (EAC)  A   1-4         Vickers
Sat 08 Mar Frickley Colliery              H   1-0   2077  Luke
Mon 10 Mar Boston United           (CC)   A   4-1         Vickers, Luke 2, Dixon
Sat 15 Mar Grimsby Town Reserves          H   5-0   2491  Dixon, Pemberton, Mosby, Luke 2                  
Sat 22 Mar Notts Forest Reserves          A   1-2         Williams
Sat 29 Mar Rotherham Res                  H   2-0   2343  Dixon, Mosby 
Fri 04 Apr Hull City Reserves             H   1-0   3337  Pemberton(pen)     
Sat 05 Apr Bradford                       A   2-1         Bannister 2 (1 pen)
Mon 07 Apr Norwich City Reserves   (NSC)  A   3-1   7885  Dixon, Pemberton (pen), Williams
Thu 10 Apr Denaby                         A   1-1         Morris
Sat 12 Apr Scarborough                    H   1-0         Williams
Mon 14 Apr Grantham Town                  A   1-2    761  Williams
Wed 16 Apr Boston United           (CC)   H   4-0         Dixon, Williams, Heagren, Morris 
Sat 19 Apr York City Reserves             A   1-1         Dixon
Mon 21 Apr Hull City Reserves             A   0-2
Thu 24 Apr Grantham Town                  H   4-2         Williams, Mosby, Pemberton 2 (1 pen)
Sat 26 Apr Doncaster City Reserves        H   5-1         William, Vickers, Dixon 3
Mon 28 Apr Sheffield Wednesday            H   3-4         Sewell, Downie (pen), Sawood           [Bannister Benefit] 
Thu 01 May Norwich City                   H   1-1         Heagren (pen)                          [Heagren Benefit]                               
Sat 03 May Goole Town                     H   7-3         Vickers 2, Heagren 2, Pemberton, Mosby, Dixon
Thu 08 May Wisbech Town            (LCC)  H   2-2         Dixon 2
Lynn Reserves played in the Central Alliance League