• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1953-54 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                         F-A   Att  Scorers
20 Aug Norwich A                      H  1-1  6737  Ryder
22 Aug West Ham A                     H  4-0  5918  Whitelum 2 (1 pen), Morris, Reynolds
27 Aug Eynesbury Rovers               A  1-2        Whitelum
29 Aug Clacton Town                   H  5-4        Todd 2, Ryder, Reynolds, Heagren
02 Sep Wisbech Town            (CC)   A  0-2  6668
05 Sep Cambridge Utd           (ECLC) A  4-2        Todd, Heagren, Reynolds, Morris
06 Sep Wisbech Town            (CC)   H  3-0  8294  Todd, Ryder, Moore (o.g)
09 Sep Eynesbury Rovers               H  7-4  4516  Heagren 3, Reynolds 2, Morris 2
12 Sep No match, played - Lynn players involved in Norfolk v South Africa at The Walks  (lost 2-4) Att 6857
16 Sep Eynesbury               (EAC)  H  3-1  4732  Heagren 3
19 Sep Yarmouth Town                  A  3-4  3773  Heagren, Todd, Ryder (pen)
22 Sep Gorleston               (MS)   H  3-1  4611  Reynolds, Todd, Morris
26 Sep March Town              (FAC)  A  1-3        Todd (Morris sent off)
03 Oct Gorleston               (ECLC) H  6-1  5657  Morris, Ryder 2, Heagren 2, Todd
10 Oct West Ham A                     H  8-0  4432  Ryder 5, Heagren 3
14 Oct Colchester Reserves            A  2-3        Ryder 2 (Ryder sent off)
21 Oct Bury Town                      H  2-2  4335  Whitelum, Watkinson (o.g)
30 Oct Cambridge United               H  1-1  4343  Todd
07 Nov Bury Town                      A  3-2        Comerford, Todd 2
14 Nov Chelmsford City Reserves       H  1-0  3214  Todd
21 Nov Stowmarket                     H  5-0  3589  Wilson 2, Todd, Reynolds, Barton (o.g.)
28 Nov Tottenham A                    H  1-1  4159  Ryder
05 Dec Gillingham Reserves            A  2-2        Reynolds, Todd
12 Dec Gorleston               (EAC)  H  4-3  4445  Heagren, Ellis (o.g.), Todd, Reynolds (pen)
19 Dec Cambridge United               A  0-0
25 Dec Gorleston                      H  2-1  4008  Reynolds (pen), Ryder
26 Dec Gorleston                      A  1-4  2733  Hutchinson
02 Jan Clacton Town            (EAC)  A  2-1        Morris, Whitelum
09 Jan Lowestoft Town                 A  2-2        Reynolds (pen), Todd
16 Jan Colchester Reserves            H  3-0        Todd 2, Whitelum
23 Jan Norwich City A                 H  5-0  3423  Ryder 3, Reynolds, Whitelum
30 Jan Gillingham Res                 H  3-2  2465  Ryder 2, Todd
06 Feb Crittalls Athletic             A  2-0        Whitelum, Todd
13 Feb Norwich City A          (NSC)  H  4-0  3897  Todd 2, Ryder, Reynolds (pen)
20 Feb Arsenal A                      H  6-2  3756  Reynolds 2, Ryder 2, Todd, Hutchinson
27 Feb Harwich                        A  3-0        Hutchinson 2, Todd
06 Mar Chelmsford City Reserves       A  2-0        Todd, Ryder
13 Mar Gothic                  (NSC)  A  7-0        Hutchinson 3, Todd, Ryder, Reynolds, Atkins (o.g.)
20 Mar Clacton Town            (ECLC) H  2-1        Todd, Ryder
27 Mar Tottenham A                    H  3-1  3900  Ryder 2, Todd 2
31 Mar Yarmouth Town                  H  4-0  3840  Reynolds 2, Todd, Hutchinson
03 Apr Arsenal A                      H  4-1        Ryder 2, Todd 2
08 Apr Lowestoft Town          (ECLC) A  3-1        Hutchinson, Ryder, Bird (o.g)
10 Apr Crittalls Athletic             H  9-0  3883  Ryder 3, Hutchinson 3, Todd, Reynolds, Morris
14 Apr Lowestoft Town          (ECLC) H  2-1  4092  Reynold 2 (1 pen)
16 Apr Stowmarket Town                A  5-0        Ryder 3, Hutchinson, Todd
17 Apr Clacton Town                   A  1-1        Todd
19 Apr Yarmouth Town           (NSC)  -  0-0 14261 
20 Apr Wisbech Town                   H  1-1        Ryder                       (Cliff Whitelum Benefit)
22 Apr Lowestoft Town                 H  4-1  3280  Reynolds 3 (2 pens), Ryder
24 Apr Harwich                        H  3-0  4427  Todd, Morris, Ryder
26 Apr Wisbech Town                   A  2-3        Hutchinson, Morris          (David Lindsay Benefit)
30 Apr Rotherham               (CVC)  H  5-1  6000+ Harrison 2, Todd, Rawson
04 May Yarmouth Town           (NSC)  H  2-0  5909  Ryder 2
06 May Norwich City            (KLCC) H  2-5        Todd, Morris
08 May Yarmouth Town           (NJC)  H  2-2  4191

NJC = Norfolk Jubilee Cup, CVC = Culey Victory Cup

27 Feb - Lynn's first win at Harwich since 1909. This was 17th time lucky. 
06 Mar - Lynn Reserves defeated RAF Feltwell 5-0 to win the Norfolk Intermediate Cup.
They also won Peterborough League, Peterborough Senior Cup and the Adderley House Cup.