• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
OJS Electicial
Previous Season SEASON 1948-49 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date       Opponents                          F-A   Att  Scorers
Wed 18 Aug Gorleston                      A   5-2        Branham 4, Isbill
Tue 24 Aug Norwich 'A'                    H   0-4
Sat 28 Aug Gorleston                      H   7-1        Daynes 3, Bramham, Jones (pen) Burgess o.g.
Tue 31 Aug Carrow                  (Fr)   H   5-1        Daynes 2, Crisp 2, Isbill
Sat 04 Sep Norwich 'A'             (ECLC) H   2-1        Duffield, Holmes o.g.
Tue 07 Sep Gorleston               (GMS)  H   1-0        Gadsby
Sat 11 Sep Chelmsford                     H   1-7        Bishop
Tue 14 Sep Wisbech Town            (EAC)  H   0-3
Sat 18 Sep Royston                 (FAC)  A   6-1        Bramham 4, Heagren, Duffield
Sat 25 Sep Ipswich 'A'                    H   4-1        Bramham 2, Heagren, Gadsby
Sat 02 Oct Bury Town               (FAC)  H   7-0        Bramham 5, Heagren, Gregg
Sat 09 Oct Colchester Res                 H   0-1
Sat 16 Oct Histon Inst             (FAC)  A   4-3        Duffield. Heagren, Evans, Bramham        [AET]
Sat 23 Oct West Ham 'A'                   H   1-1        Gregg (pen)
Sat 30 Oct Cambridge               (FAC)  H   4-5        Bramham 2, Bishop, Gregg (pen)           [AET]
Sat 06 Nov Harwich                        H   1-2        Daynes
Sat 13 Nov Lowestoft Town                 H   7-2        Weir 4, Bramham 3
Sat 20 Nov Clacton                        A   0-1
Sat 27 Nov Arsenal 'A'                    H   0-0
Sat 04 Dec Harwich                        A   2-3        Bramham 2 (1 pen)
Sat 11 Dec Ipswich 'A'                    H   4-2        Davis 2, Gregg (pen), Jeffries
Sat 18 Dec Lowestoft Town                 A   1-4        Bishop
Sat 25 Dec Bury Town                      H   5-2        Heagren 2, Bishop 2, Rowe
Sun 26 Dec Bury Town                      A   2-3        Bishop, Heagren
Sat 01 Jan Spurs 'A'               (ECLC) H   1-4        Heagren
Sat 08 Jan Yarmouth Town           (NSC)  A   3-2        Bishop, Davis 2
Sat 15 Jan Yarmouth Town                  A   1-0        Daynes
Sat 22 Jan Norwich City 'A'               H   3-7        Heagren 2, Davis
Sat 29 Jan Chelmsford City Res            A   2-1        Bishop, Shalcross (own goal)
Sat 05 Feb Wroxham                 (NSC)  A   3-1        Bramham, Heagren 2
Sat 12 Feb Colchester Res                 A   1-6   3127 Davis
Sat 19 Feb Spurs 'A'                      H   1-4        Davis
Sat 26 Feb Arsenal 'A'                    H   1-2        Bramham
Sat 05 Mar West Ham 'A'                   H   4-2        Bramham 2, Heagren, Davis      
Sat 12 Mar Thorpe                  (NSC)  H   5-0        Isbill, Gadsby, Duffield, Jeffries, Davey (own goal)
Sat 19 Mar Clacton                        H   1-1        Isbill
Sat 26 Mar Yarmouth Town                  H   3-0        Bishop, Bramham, Jones
Sat 02 Apr Chelsea 'A'                    H   1-0        Duffield
Sat 09 Apr Ipswich 'A'             (Fr)   H   2-2        Bramham, Isbill
Wed 13 Apr Wisbech                 (CC)   A   0-3   3898
Sat 16 Apr Newmarket Town                 H   4-1        Bramham, Heagren, Isbill, Gadsby (pen)
Mon 18 Apr Carrow                  (NSC)  -   1-3        Daynes
Wed 20 Apr Wisbech                 (CC)   H   4-0   5747 Daynes 2, Wiseman 2 
Sat 25 Apr Chelsea 'A'                    H   1-2        Isbill
Sat 02 May Spurs 'A'                      H   0-1
Wed 06 May Newmarket Town                 A   2-1        Bishop, Rowe
Thu 14 May Histon Institute        (LCC)  H   4-3        Rowe, Gregg, Smith (own goal), Gadsby    [AET] 

All Fixtures Eastern Counties League except GMS - George Miller Shield Final, ECLC - Eastern Counties League Cup, 
EAC - East Anglian Cup