• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1946-47 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date       Opponents                          F-A   Att  Scorers
Sat 31 Aug Rushden                        H   1-3  2000  Newdick
Sat 07 Sep CEYMS                   (EAC)  H   5-0  1623  Grantham 4, Newdick
Wed 11 Sep Norwich XI              (MS)   H   3-1 >2000  Grantham, Fakenbridge (pen), Baldwin
Sat 14 Sep Eynesbury                      H   4-1  1480  Corbett 2, Newdick 2
Sat 21 Sep Rushden                        A   1-3        Corbett
Sat 28 Sep Wellingborough                 H   3-1  2300  Robertson 2, Grantham
Sat 05 Oct Spalding                       H   2-0  1729  Robertson, Wells
Sat 12 Oct Cromer                  (AC)   H   5-0  1800  Grantham, Wells 2, Fakenbridge (pen), Harison (o.g.)
Sat 19 Oct Cambridge Town          (FAC)  H   0-2  3000
Sat 26 Oct Thetford                (AC)   H   4-3        Sillis (pen), Wells, Ibbs, Newdick
Sat 09 Nov Gorleston               (AC)   A   4-2        Ibbs 2, Newdick, Fakenbridge
Sat 16 Nov Desborough                     A   2-1        Corbett, Ibbs
Sat 23 Nov Hitchin                 (AC)   A   0-8  3000
Sat 30 Nov Kettering Res                  A   0-2  1400
Sat 07 Dec Peterborough Reserves          H   1-4        Oaky
Sat 14 Dec Boston Res                     A   2-3  1200  Luke, Robertson
Sat 21 Dec Boston Res              (UCLC) H   4-2        Robertson, Luke 2 (1 pen), Moore (pen)
Wed 25 Dec Wisbech                        A   2-4  1775  Dent, Grantham
Thu 26 Dec Wisbech                        H   1-4  4000  Grantham
Sat 28 Dec Spalding                       A   1-5        Wells
Sat 04 Jan Holt United             (NSC)  A   5-1   500  Donger 2, Holmes 2, Grantham
Sat 11 Jan S&L Corby                      A   4-3        Grantham 3, Corbett
Sat 18 Jan Holbeach                       A   3-3        Luke, Grantham, Holmes
Sat 08 Feb Lowestoft               (EAC)  H   2-3        Robertson 2
Sat 01 Mar Carrow                  (NSC)  H   3-2        Robertson, Grantham, Corbett
Sat 22 Mar Cromer                  (NSC)  A   4-3        Robertson 2, Colinson, Wells
Sat 29 Mar Desborough                     H   4-1        Wells 3, Robertson
Sat 05 Apr S&L Corby                      H  10-2        Wells 5, Robertson 2, Collinson 2, Corbett (pen)
Mon 07 Apr Gothic                  (NSC)  -   2-6  10315 Corbett, Wells           (Receipts £632)
Sat 12 Apr Stamford                       A   0-2
Sat 19 Apr Wisbech                 (UCLC) A   2-2   1800 Luke, Robertson          (Receipts £99)
Wed 23 Apr Holbeach                       H  10-3    554 Fakenbridge 4, Wells 3, Robertson 2, Rich 
Wed 30 Apr Wisbech                 (UCLC) H   1-1   3000 Fakenbridge
Sat 03 May Kettering Res                  H   0-2
Tue 06 May Boston Reserves                H   6-1   1400 Wells 2, Luke 3, Moore   (Receipts £70)
Sat 10 May Wellingborough                 A   0-9    351
Mon 12 May Norwich City A          (NCC)  H   1-5   1700 Southwell                (Receipts £80)
Wed 14 May Wisbech                 (UCLC) H   1-4   5201 Wells                    (Receipts £228)
Sat 24 May Peterborough Reserves          A   1-1        Pearce
Mon 26 May Walthamstow Avenue      (CC)   H   0-5
Sat 31 May Stamford                       H   3-4        Murray, Thorne, Robertson
Wed 04 Jun Eynesbury                      A   2-6        Rippen 2
Sat 07 Jun Hitchin                 (LCC)  H   0-2

All fixtures United Counties League except NSC - Norfolk Senior Cup, MS - Miller Shield, AC - FA Amateur Cup, FAC - FA Cup,
LCC - Lynn Charity Cup, UCLC - United Counties League Cup, NCC - Norfolk Charity Cup

Picture and Pen Pics - Pink Un 02/04/47