• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
OJS Electicial
Previous Season SEASON 1938-39 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season

Date       Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
Sat 27 Aug S&L Corby               (EML)  A   1-2         Reynolds
Wed 31 Aug Colchester Reserves            H   3-3         Mitchley, Featherby, Reynolds
Sat 03 Sep Chelmsford Reserves            A   3-1         Thurlbourne, Grantham 2
Sat 10 Sep Rushden                 (EML)  A   2-3         Featherby, Reynolds
Wed 14 Sep Cromer                         A   4-4         Reynolds 2, Grantham, Fenton
Sat 17 Sep Kettering Town          (EML)  H   0-2    1529
Wed 21 Sep Spalding                (EML)  H   7-2     882 Sizeland 2 (1 pen), Reynolds 3, Fenton, Grantham
Sat 24 Sep Harwich & Parkeston            H   1-1         Featherby
Sat 01 Oct Thetford Town           (FAC)  H   7-0         Grantham 6, Featherby
Sat 08 Oct Rushden                 (EML)  H   1-4         Grantham
Sat 15 Oct Wisbech Town            (FAC)  H   0-0
Wed 19 Oct Wisbech Town            (FAC)  A   0-1
Sat 22 Oct Wellingborough          (EML)  H   0-1
Sat 29 Oct Gorleston                      H   3-0         Donger, Sevice, Featherby    [Aban 40 mins - fog]
Sat 05 Nov Gorleston               (ECLC) A   2-0         Mitchley, Sizeland
Sat 12 Nov Yarmouth Town                  H   2-1         Mitchley, Fenton
Sat 19 Nov Chelmsford City Reserves       H   1-1         Sizeland
Sat 26 Nov Bury                           A   0-2
Sat 03 Dec Newmarket Town                 H   7-2         Sizeland 3, Mitchley 2, Reynolds, Donger
Sat 10 Dec Bury                           H   2-2     978 Fakenbridge, Sizeland (pen)
Sat 17 Dec Colchester Reserves            A   1-4         Reed
Sat 31 Dec Gorleston                      A   1-2         Fenton
Sat 14 Jan Wisbech Town            (EML)  A   0-4    1292
Sat 21 Jan Norwich YMCA            (NSC)  H   3-1         Mitchley, Sizeland, Reed
Sat 28 Jan Newmarket                      A   2-3         Sillis, Mitchley                          
Sat 04 Feb Wellingborough          (EML)  A   4-1         Grantham 2, Fenton 2
Sat 11 Feb Cromer                  (NSC)  A   3-0         Mitchley, Featherby, Grantham
Sat 18 Feb Crittall Athletic              H   2-2         Fenton, Grantham
Sat 25 Feb Clacton                        A   2-6         Fenton, Sizeland
Sat 04 Mar Sheringham              (NSC)  H   4-2         Fenton, Sizeland 2, Mitchley
Sat 11 Mar Norwich CEYMS                  A   0-2
Wed 16 Mar Lowestoft Town          (ECLC) A   1-4         Featherby
Sat 18 Mar S&L Corby               (EML)  H   5-0         Fenton 3, Barrs, Sizeland
Sat 25 Mar Clacton                        H   6-1         Delventhal (own goal), Hammond, Sizeland, Mitchley 3
Thu 30 Mar Lowestoft Town                 A   1-8         Featherby
Sat 01 Apr Desborough              (EML)  H   8-0         Mitchley 5, Featherby, Sizeland, Fenton
Fri 07 Apr Norwich CEYMS                  H   2-2         Hammond, Fenton
Sat 08 Apr Kettering               (EML)  A   0-6
Mon 10 Apr Fakenham                (NSC)  -   4-1         Fenton, Mitchley, Sizeland, Fakenbridge
Wed 12 Apr Wisbech Town            (EML)  H   4-1         Hammond 2, Sizeland, Fenton
Sat 15 Apr Crittall Athletic              A   1-2         Mitchley
Wed 19 Apr Cromer                         H   5-0         Hammond 3, Featherby, Fenton
Sat 22 Apr Harwich & Parkeston            A   1-3         Cringle
Wed 26 Apr Lowestoft Town                 H   1-0         Mitchley (pen)
Thu 27 Apr Spalding                (EML)  A   5-2         Hammond 2, Cringle 2, Tann (pen)
Mon 01 May Yarmouth                       A   2-3         Cringle, Hammond
Wed 03 May Gorleston                      H   4-2         Hammond 3, Cringle
Sat 13 May Wisbech                 (NCC)  H   0-2