• blueandgold
  • amazon
  • facebook
  • easyfundraising
  • twitter
Window Masters
Previous Season SEASON 1907-08 FIXTURES/RESULTS Next Season
Date   Opponents                          F-A    Att  Scorers
07 Sep Kirkley                        H   6-1         Bannister, Benefer 2, Long, Martin 2
14 Sep Beccles Caxton                 H   2-0         Benefer, Martin
21 Sep Beccles Caxton                 A   0-0
28 Sep Norwich St James        (Fr)   H   7-1         Martin 3, Stevens 2, Long, ?
05 Oct Lowestoft Town          (FAC)  H   3-2         Long 2. Martin
12 Oct Fakenham                (NCC)  H   8-1         Benefer 4, Martin 3, Long
19 Oct Norwich CEYMS           (FAC)  A   2-1         Martin, Benefer
26 Oct 2nd Grenadier Guards    (Fr)   H   0-2
02 Nov 4th King's Royal Rifles (FAC)  A   1-4         Martin (pen)
09 Nov Fakenham                (DCC)  H   6-0         Stevens 3, Bannister, Long, Benefer
16 Nov Lowestoft                      A   4-1         Benefer 2 (1 pen),m Long, Cady (own goal)
23 Nov Cambridge St Marys      (Fr)   H   5-0         Martin 5
30 Nov Derby County Reserves   (Fr)   H   1-2         Bannister
07 Dec Cromer                         H   8-2         Martin 4 (1 pen), Bannister 2, Benefer, Ransome
14 Dec Carrow                         A   0-1
21 Dec Yarmouth                       H   9-3         Hornigold, Martin 5, Rodwell, Benefer, Long
28 Dec Norwich City                   A   2-4         Bannister, Stevens
04 Jan Kirkley                 (AC)   H   3-0         Long 2. Martin
18 Jan Cleethorpes                    H   4-1
25 Jan Custom House            (AC)   A   0-4
01 Feb Norwich CEYMS                  A   0-2
08 Feb Norwich St James        (NSC)  H   9-1         Ransome, Gemmell 2, Bannister, Long 2, Stevens, Dines 2
15 Feb Fakenham                (NSC)  A   1-1         Long
22 Feb Fakenham                (NSC)  H   7-0         Wilson, Gemmell 4, Bannister (o.g.) Long
29 Feb Cromer                         A   2-0         Long, Jones
07 Mar Norwich Teachers        (NSC)  A   5-2         Macdonald 4, Long
14 Mar Norwich CEYMS                  H   4-0         Macdonald 3, N Bannister
21 Mar Carrow                         H   1-1         Gemmell
28 Mar Yarmouth                       A   5-0         Gemmell, Bannister, Macdonald, Long, Dines
04 Apr Lynn Swifts                    H   8-0         Bannister 2, Long, Gemmell 3, Ransome, Stevens
11 Apr Yarmouth                (DCC)  -   5-1         Gemmell, Bannister 2, Martin, Dines (pen)
17 Apr South Bank                     H   2-2         Bannister, Dines
18 Apr Bridgeford Athletic            H   2-3         Hitchcock                          [Lynn fielded Reserve team]
20 Apr 19th Hussars            (NSC)  -   2-2         Gemmell, Bannister                 [AET]
22 Apr Norwich CEYMS           (NCC)  -   3-0         Long 2, Gemmell
25 Apr Romford                 (LCC)  H   6-2         Gemmell 2, Ransome, Bannister, Long, Dines
29 Apr 19th Hussars            (NSC)  -   4-2         Long 2, Gemmell, Bannister
30 Apr Kirkley                        A   3-1         Martin 2, Long

Four missing -  Lowestoft home although this may not have been played
P42 W29 D5 L8 F164 A52